Boston Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Boston Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Boston AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Boston Massachusetts Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Boston MA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Boston Crime Index 326275801.54479.3
 
Boston Violent Crimes 75331339.4553.5
Boston Murders 7513.37
Boston Rapes 27548.933.1
Boston Robberies 2698479.7205.8
Boston Aggravated Assaults 4485797.5336.5
 
Boston Property Crimes 2509444623906.1
Boston Burglaries 4121732.8813.2
Boston Larceny/Thefts 168973004.52601.7
Boston Motor Vehicle Thefts 4076724.8501.5
 
Boston Arsons 1  N/AN/AN/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Boston crime collection area population of 562,393.
  • Boston crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Boston crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Boston

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Boston crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Boston crime level is worse than national average.

 BOSTON STATISTICS
 Boston Population: 589141
 Male Population: 283588
 Female Population: 305553
 Households: 239528
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 2.31
Boston Population
Boston Crime Level:

 MORE MA CRIME STATS
  Boston
  Worcester
  Springfield
  Framingham
  Cambridge
  Lowell
  Attleboro
  Brookline
  Newton
  Plymouth
  Brockton
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Boston | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement